coffs harbour insurance life income protection tpd business trauma

 

Wynne Partners offer Life Insurance, TPD insurance, trauma, income protection & business expenses insurance. Based in Coffs Harbour

 

Welcome to Wynne Partners! We are in the wealth protection business, offering tailored insurance solutions to suit your needs. Coffs harbour insurance life insurance income protection insurance tpd total permanent disability business expenses protection insurance tpd

 

We understand considering insurance may not rank highly on the list of how to allocate your valuable time. We also recognise the issues can be confronting.

However, if tragedy strikes, we believe your discussions with will rate highly on your ‘good decisions’ list.

 

When it comes to making a claim, you deal with us, not a call centre so you can take comfort in the knowledge that you will have our personal service at times when you may not be in good shape. trauma

 

Life insurance provides peace of mind by paying a specified amount to your beneficiaries or your estate in the event of your death. Many people use the proceeds of a life insurance claim to clear debt and provide ongoing living and education expenses for their families. Many policies will pay the benefit early if diagnosed terminally ill with 12 months or less to live.

 

You can add TPD insurance to your life insurance in case you are unable to work due to a permanent disability. You may also add trauma cover, which pays a benefit if you are diagnosed with one of a number of conditions such as cancer, heart attack or stroke. Coffs harbour insurance life insurance income protection insurance tpd total permanent disability business expenses protection insurance tpd trauma

 

Life insurance

 

TPD insurance pays a lump sum if you became permanently disabled and are unlikely to ever work again. TPD can help eliminate debt, pay for treatment, rehabilitation or ongoing permanent care. At the same time you can maintain your family’s lifestyle while you focus on adjusting to what may be a very different routine. It is relevant for all people whether you have a family to look after or are single and living alone.

Trauma insurance pays you a TAX FREE lump sum benefit upon diagnosis of specified medical events. A typical policy can cover between 30 and 55 conditions. The majority of claims are due to heart attack, cancer, stroke and bypass surgery. Coffs harbour insurance life insurance income protection insurance tpd total permanent disability business expenses protection insurance tpd trauma

 

 Trauma insurance helps take the pressure off, so you can spend your time focusing on recovering - not worrying about your finances. Trauma insurance is particularly important for families or those with dependents, especially if only one spouse is working. Consider the consequences if you became seriously ill. How would the family cope with the cost of living on top of potential medical and rehabilitation costs? Coffs harbour insurance life insurance income protection insurance tpd total permanent disability business expenses protection insurance tpd trauma

 

 It's a great financial back-up plan for your lifestyle and gives you the confidence to seize life's possibilities knowing you've made plans to secure your future.

Income protection pays a monthly benefit of up to 80% of your income if you are unable to work due to illness or injury. Your ability to earn an income is your # 1 asset – much more valuable than your house and car - and you could generate millions over your working life. Coffs harbour insurance life insurance income protection insurance tpd total permanent disability business expenses protection insurance tpd trauma

 

TRAUMA INSURANCE

 

 Income protection is important if you have debts such as a mortgage, credit cards or personal loans or family expenses such as food, household bills, rates, school fees or running a vehicle. None of these expenses cease if you’re unable to work. Coffs harbour insurance life insurance income protection insurance tpd total permanent disability business expenses protection insurance tpd trauma

 

 Income Protection premiums are personally tax deductible. trauma

 

 Business expense insurance goes hand in hand with income protection and pays a monthly benefit equal to your ongoing business expenses that do not cease even though your business may not be generating an income. Coffs harbour insurance life insurance income protection insurance tpd total permanent disability business expenses protection insurance tpd trauma

 

 This is particularly relevant to small business owners with loans, rent expenses and salaried staff. This benefit can be paid for up to 12 months and gives you time to either recover and get back to work or consider options for the business going forward. trauma

 

 Business expense premiums are tax deductible to your business. Coffs harbour insurance life insurance income protection insurance tpd total permanent disability business expenses protection insurance tpd trauma

 

INCOME PROTECTION & BUSINESS EXPENSES INSURANCE

 

Business protection

 

As business owners ourselves, we fully understand the need to protect the business, its owners and their families. The involuntary exit or unavailability due to death or injury, of owners or key people, could lead to big losses for an unprepared business.

 

A personally tailored plan can help protect businesses against those losses. Properly structured and owned lump sum insurance can enable business partner/s to buy out the financial interest of a deceased or totally disabled partner. Coffs harbour insurance life insurance income protection insurance tpd total permanent disability business expenses protection insurance tpd

 

 

Insurance can also be structured to:

 

• replace lost business income,

 

• replace lost profits,

 

• repay business debt

 

• maintain cashflow to cover the cost of replacing or retraining new team member/s

 

…..in the event that a partner or key employee died, became disabled or suffered a major health trauma.

There are more than 2 million working age Australians with a disability.

 

 One on three Australian males and one in four females, can expect to be diagnosed with cancer before age 75.

 

 90% of Australians have at least one modifiable risk factor for heart, stroke and vascular diseases.

 

Stroke is Australia's second biggest killer. Nearly 500,000 Australians will suffer at least one stroke in the next ten years.

 

1.1 million Australians are disabled long term by heart, stroke and vascular disease.

 

Death rates are falling for many leading health concerns such as cancer, heart disease, stroke, injury and asthma.

 

On average, households (in NSW) can expect to incur $47 200 in financial costs after a family member is diagnosed with cancer.

 

In 2008, over 140 000 Australians were seriously injured at work.

 

690 000 Australians were injured at work in 2005-06, with 43% receiving no form of financial assistance.

We can proudly say that we have been providing service, support and security to families, small business people and professionals since 1987.

 

With over 30 years experience in the life insurance industry, Murray began as a multi agent in 1991 and worked for many years in the areas of superannuation and life insurance before choosing to focus solely on the problem solving, strategic world of wealth protection.

 

 

 

Murray is a Life Risk Insurance specialist and holds a Diploma in Financial Services (Financial Planning). Murray and the practice have won several awards for service and professionalism over the years and Murray prides himself on his knowledge base and having a long standing network of colleagues with whom he shares a variety of knowledge and industry experience. He maintains an ongoing education standard and attends several technical workshops and industry seminars annually, as well as keeping up to date with product and research information that is constantly evolving.

 

 Coffs harbour insurance life insurance income protection insurance tpd total permanent disability business expenses protection insurance tpd

 

Each day brings variety as every client and scenario is different with different needs. It is sorting through the relevant information and turning it into a plan specifically tailored to each person that gives each day its spark.

 

 Coffs harbour insurance life insurance income protection insurance tpd total permanent disability business expenses protection insurance tpd

 

What Murray loves the most about his job is being able to assist in a timely and efficient claims process… to explain to a sick and worried client that they have the cover in place to pay the mortgage and maintain their current lifestyle is one of the most rewarding parts of the profession.

 

 Coffs harbour insurance life insurance income protection insurance tpd total permanent disability business expenses protection insurance tpd

 

Murray spent his younger years traveling the country. He spent 6 months working on a remote cattle station as a jackaroo, mustering cattle on horseback on a property of more than 1000 square miles.

 

Sally brings experience from two different areas, having begun in the industry working with a large insurance company in 1989 and then moving into the world of the multi agents (brokers) in 1992. Those were the days when carbon copy forms had to be filled out on a typewriter.

 

 

 

Murray and Sally joined forces in 1996 and then, in 2004, they brought on board the clients that Sally had worked with in her previous role.

 

 

 

Sally manages overall operations of the practice as well as client support. This includes everything from basic administrative items, such as a change of address or obtaining annual statements, to more complex procedures such as trustee ownership changes and claim management.

 

 Coffs harbour insurance life insurance income protection insurance tpd total permanent disability business expenses protection insurance tpd

 

Sally attends various practice operations and service workshops throughout each year and can still type at 120wpm!

 

 

 

Sally has a passion for family history research. This began in 2003 after a Christmas day conversation with an elderly uncle who has since passed away.

 

 

 

In 2015 she completed her Certificate IV in Genealogy with the Australian Society of Genealogists.

 

Many of our clients have been with us over this journey.

 

 

 

People need varying degrees of cover over their lives. Wynne Partners offers tailored advice with recommendations that match your priorities.

 

 

 

We conduct regular reviews to check that your cover reflects your changing circumstances and that the cost remains manageable.

 

 

 

We pride ourselves on being a full-service practice, meaning that you deal with US, not a call centre.

 

 

 

We provide efficient claim management and support when you need it most.

 

 

 

Our clients look for a partnership that delivers on their needs. We also have our own highly regarded partners in areas of Accounting, Finance Broking, General Insurance and Financial Planning and we’d be happy to introduce you if you’re in need of those services.

 

 

 

 

privacy policy.

The Privacy Policy contains information about:

  • the circumstances in which we or one of our related entities may collect personal information from other sources (including from a third party);
  • how to access personal information and seek correction of personal information; and
  • how you can raise concerns that we or one of our related entities has breached the Privacy Act or an applicable code and how we or our related entity will deal with those matters.

Privacy Statement

Privacy

 

Financial Services Partners collects your personal information (including health and other sensitive information) in order for one of its authorised representatives (that is, your adviser and/or the practice where he/she works) to provide you with financial products and services. In order to undertake the management and administration of products and services, it may be necessary for us to disclose your personal information (including health and other sensitive information) to certain third parties.

 

We and your adviser will collect and use information about you during the course of your relationship with each of us.

 

It is important that the information we hold about you is up to date. You must let your adviser know when information you have provided has changed.

 

Collection, use and disclosure of information

 

We may use and disclose your personal information (including health and other sensitive information) for the following purposes:

 

  • to assist in providing you with products and services;
  • to consider your request for a product or service;
  • to enable Financial Services Partners or another member of the IOOF Group to provide you with a product or service that was recommended to you by your adviser;
  • to tell you about other products or services that may be of interest to you;
  • to assist in arrangements with other organisations (for example product issuers or alliance partners) in relation to the promotion or provision of a product or service;
  • to manage the relationship between you and your adviser and any accounts or policies which you hold, and perform other administrative and operational tasks (including but not limited to risk management, systems development and testing, credit scoring, staff training and market, customer satisfaction, investment research and to undertake analytics activities);
  • to consider any concerns or complaints you raise against Financial Services Partners and/or your adviser and to manage any legal action involving Financial Services Partners;
  • to identify, prevent or investigate any fraud, unlawful activity or misconduct (or suspected fraud, unlawful activity or misconduct);
  • to identify you or establish your tax status under any Australian or foreign legislation, regulation or treaty or pursuant to an agreement with any tax authority; or
  • as required by relevant laws, regulations, codes of practice and external payment systems.

 

We may disclose your personal information (including health and other sensitive information) to another licensee in order to enable you to continue to receive financial products and services in the following circumstances:

 

  • where your adviser dies or their arrangements with us terminate;
  • where our authorised representative becomes an authorised representative of another licensee; or
  • where our authorised representative sells all or part of its business to another licensee.

 

Absence of relevant information

 

If you do not provide some or all of the information requested, Financial Services Partners may be unable to provide you with products or services.

 

Information required by law

 

We may be required by relevant laws to collect certain information from you. Details of laws that require us to collect information about individuals (personal information) and why these laws require us to collect personal information are contained in the Privacy Policy, which can be found at ioof.com.au/privacy.

 

Providing your information to others

 

We may provide your personal information (including health and other sensitive information) to:

 

  • an authorised representative of ours (including your adviser) for the purposes outlined in this document;
  • IOOF and any related entity of IOOF which may use the information to carry out IOOF's functions and activities;
  • organisations, including those in an alliance with Financial Services Partners or IOOF, to distribute, manage and administer our products and services, carry out business functions and undertake analytics activities;
  • any agent, contractor or service provider of Financial Services Partners or its authorised representative, engaged to carry out or assist with its functions and activities (for example, office support or paraplanning services, IT support providers and mailing houses);
  • • an organisation that assists Financial Services Partners to identify, prevent or investigate fraud, unlawful activity or misconduct;
  • regulatory bodies, government agencies, law enforcement bodies and courts; other parties Financial Services Partners is authorised or required by law or court/tribunal order to disclose information to;
  • any person who introduces you to Financial Services Partners;
  • your referee(s);
  • your employer;
  • your partner or spouse where they have sought advice jointly with you; or
  • your authorised agents; your executor, administrator or trustee in bankruptcy; your legal representative; your attorney; or anyone else acting for you.

 

Where your adviser discloses your personal information to recipients which are (1) located outside Australia and/or (2) either not established in or do not carry on business in Australia, he/she will inform you of those countries in the Adviser Profile of our FSG.

 

Marketing and Privacy

 

We and other members of the IOOF Group may use your personal information to send you information about our financial products and services from time to time.

 

We and IOOF may also disclose your personal information to our related companies or organisations in an arrangement or alliance with us and/or IOOF to share information for marketing purposes. This is to enable them or IOOF to tell you about a product or service offered by them or a third party with whom they have an arrangement.

 

If you do not want us or IOOF to use and disclose your information as set out above, phone Customer Services on 1800 006 216 to withdraw your consent.

 

Privacy Policy

 

The Privacy Policy is available at ioof.com.au/privacy and contains information about:

 

  • the circumstances in which we or one of our related entities may collect personal information from other sources (including from a third party);
  • how to access personal information and seek correction of personal information; and
  • how you can raise concerns that we or one of our related entities has breached the Privacy Act or an applicable code and how we or our related entity will deal with those matters.

 

Personal information you provide about someone else

 

If you give us personal information about someone else, please show them a copy of this notice and direct them to the Privacy Policy available at ioof.com.au/privacy so that they may understand the manner in which their personal information may be used or disclosed in connection with your dealings with us.

Outspoken Entourage link icon
Facebook link icon Instagram link icon
Wynne Partners
Wynne Partners

M K Wynne & Associates Pty Ltd as trustee for M K Wynne Unit Trust trading as Wynne Partners (Practice) is a Corporate Authorised Representative (#376613) of Financial Services Partners Pty Limited (AFSL No. 237590 ABN 15 089 512 587). (Financial Services Partners).

 

Murray Wynne is an Authorised Representative (239290) of Financial Services Partners Pty Limited (AFSL No. 237590 ABN 15 089 512 587). (Financial Services Partners).

Wynne Partners

Wynne Partners
Wynne Partners
Wynne Partners